BookSpot
      Back to Home

What
to Read
Bestsellers
Book Awards
Book Reviews
Online Books
First Chapters
Reading Lists

Genre Corner
Children's Books
Comic Books
Mystery
Poetry
Romance
Science Fiction
Young Adult

Where to Buy
Compare Prices
Book Stores
Antique Books
Audio Books
Technical Books
Textbooks
Used Books

Behind the Books
Authors
Publishers
Literary Crit.
Discussion Grps.
Podcasts
Book Assns.
Book Events
Book Facts
Book News
Lit Magazines
For Writers
Literacy

BookSpot
About This Site


Back to Home Page




 
s
s
s
Search BookSpot or Google |   Great Must-See sites   |   Read Articles and Lists | Find answers | Did you know?  
s



Caldecott Medal Winners 1938-1975

Awarded annually to the illustrator of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

1975

Arrow to the Sun : A Pueblo Indian Tale by Gerald McDermott
Honor Book
Jambo Means Hello by Muriel Feelings/Tom Feelings

1974

Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach
Honor Books
Cathedral by David Macaulay
Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers

1973

The Funny Little Woman (Picture Puffins) by Arlene Mosel, Blair Lent (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Anansi the Spider by Gerald McDermott
Hosie's Alphabet by Leonard Baskin
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs by Nancy Eckholm Burkert (Illustrator)
When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor/Tom Bahti

1972

One Fine Day. by Nonny Hogrogian
Honor Books
Hildilid's Night by Cheli Durán Ryan/Arnold Lobel
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
Moja Means One by Muriel Feelings/Tom Feelings

1971

A Story, a Story : An African Tale by Gail E. Haley
Honor Books
The Angry Moon by William Sleator/Blair Lent
Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

1970

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
Honor Books
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
Goggles by Ezra Jack Keats
The Judge by Harve Zemach/Margot Zemach
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness by Edna Mitchell Preston/Robert Andrew Parker
Thy Friend, Obadiah by Brinton Turkle

1969

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome
Honor Book
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell/Blair Lent

1968

Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley
Honor Books
The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen/Ed Young
Frederick by Leo Lionni
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima

1967

Sam, Bangs, and Moonshine by Evaline Ness
Honor Book
One Wide River To Cross by Barbara Emberley/Ed Emberley

1966

Always Room for One More by Sorche Leodhas, Nonny Hogrogian
Honor Books
Hide and Seek Fog by Alvin Tresselt/Roger Duvoisin
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets
Tom Tit Tot by Evaline Ness

1965

May I Bring a Friend? by Beatrice Schenk De Regniers
Honor Books
A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill/Evaline Ness
Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer/Marvin Bileck
The Wave by Margaret Hodges/Blair Lent

1964

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
Honor Books
All in the Morning Early by Sorche Nic Leodhas/Evaline Ness
Mother Goose & Nursery Rhymes by Phillip Reed (Illustrator)
Swimmy by Leo Lionni

1963

Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
Honor Books
Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow/Maurice Sendak
The Sun Is a Golden Earring by Natalia M. Belting/Bernarda Bryson

1962

Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown
Honor Books
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up by Alice E. Goudey/Adrienne Adams
The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier (Illustrator)
Little Bear's Visit by Else Holmelund Minarik/Maurice Sendak

1961

Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins
Honor Book
Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni

1960

Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets, Aurora Labastida
Honor Books
Houses from the Sea by Alice Goudey/Adrienne Adams
The Moon Jumpers by Janice May Udry/Maurice Sendak

1959

Chanticleer and the Fox by Geoffrey Chaucer, Barbara Cooney
Honor Books
The House That Jack Built by Antonio Frasconi
Umbrella by Taro Yashima
What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin/Maurice Sendak

1958

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books
Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus/Paul Galdone
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman

1957

Tree Is Nice by Janice May Udry, Marc Simont (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Anatole by Eve Titus/Paul Galdone
Gillespie and the Guards by Benjamin Elkin/James Daugherty
Lion by William Péne du Bois
Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets
1 Is One by Tasha Tudor

1956

Frog Went A-Courtin' by John Langstaff, Feodor Rojankovsky (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima
Play with Me by Marie Hall Ets

1955

Cinderella by Charles Perrault, Marcia Brown (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli (Illustrator)
The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh/Helen Sewell
Wheel on the Chimney by Margaret Wise Brown/Tibor Gergely

1954

Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
Honor Books
A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss/Maurice Sendak
Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum
Journey Cake, Ho! by Ruth Sawyer/Robert McCloskey
The Steadfast Tin Soldier by Hans Christian Andersen/Marcia Brown
When Will the World Be Mine? by Miriam Schlein/Jean Charlot

1953

The Biggest Bear by Lynd Kendall Ward
Honor Books
Ape in a Cape by Fritz Eichenberg
Five Little Monkeys by Juliet Kepes
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault/Marcia Brown
The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow/Margaret Bloy Graham

1952

Finders Keepers by William Lipkind, Nicolas Mordvinoff, Nicolas Will
Honor Books
All Falling Down by Gene Zion/Margaret Bloy Graham
Bear Party by William Péne du Bois
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds
Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets
Skipper John's Cook by Marcia Brown

1951

Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
Honor Books
Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley/Helen Stone (Illustrator)
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Newberry
The Two Reds by William Lipkind/Nicholas Mordvinoff

1950

Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
Honor Books
Ethan Allen by Stewart Holbrook/Lynd Ward Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss
The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss/Marc Simont
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown
The Wild Birthday Cake by Lavinia Davis/Hildegard Woodward

1949

The Big Snow by Berta Hader, Elmer Hader
Honor Books
All Around the Town by Phyllis McGinley/Helen Stone
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
Fish in the Air by Kurt Wiese
Juanita by Leo Politi

1948

White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt, Roger Duvoisin (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Bambino the Clown by George S. Schreiber
Mcelligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss
Roger and the Fox by Lavinia Davis/Hildegard Woodward
Song of Robin Hood by Anne Malcolmson/Virginia Lee Burton (Editors)
Stone Soup by Marcia Brown

1947

The Little Island by Golden MacDonald, Leonard Weisgard (Illustrator)
Honor Books
Boats on the River by Marjorie Flack/Jay Hyde Barnum (Illustrator)
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi
Rain Drop Splash by Alvin Tresselt/Leonard Weisgard
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns by Opal Wheeler/Marjorie Torrey
Timothy Turtle by Al Graham/Tony Palazzo

1946

Rooster Crows by Miska Petersham, Maud Petersham
Honor Books
Little Lost Lamb by Golden MacDonald/Leonard Weisgard
My Mother Is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher/Ruth C. Gannett
Sing Mother Goose by Opal Wheeler/Marjorie Torrey
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese

1945

Prayer for a Child by Rachel L. Field, Elizabeth Orton Jones
Honor Books
The Christmas Anna Angel by Ruth Sawyer/Kate Seredy
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets
Mother Goose Tasha Tudor (Illustrator)
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli/Maud and Miska Petersham

1944

Many Moons by James Thurber, Louis Slobodkin (Illustrator)
Honor Books
A Child's Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown/Jean Charlot
Good Luck Horse by Chin-Yi Chan/Plato Chan
The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader
Pierre Pigeon by Lee Kingman/Arnold E. Bare
Small Rain: Verses from the Bible by Jessie Orton Jones/Elizabeth Orton Jones

1943

The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
Honor Books
Dash and Dart by Mary & Conrad Buff
Marshmallow by Clare Newberry

1942

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
Honor Books
An American ABC by Maud & Miska Petersham
In My Mother's House by Ann Nolan Clark, Velino Herrera (Illustrator)
Nothing at All by Wanda Gág Paddle-to-the-Sea by Holling C. Holling

1941

They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
Honor Book
April's Kittens by Claire Newberry

1940

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri D'Aulaire, Edgar Parin D'Aulaire
Honor Books
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford
Cock-A-Doodle Doo by Berta & Elmer Hader
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans

1939

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
Honor Books
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
Barkis by Clare Newberry
The Forest Pool by Laura Adams Armer
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gág
Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf, Robert Lawson (Illustrator)

1938

Animals of the Bible by Dorothy P. Lathrop, Helen D. Fish (Editor)
Honor Books
Four and Twenty Blackbirds by Helen Dean Fish/Robert Lawson
Seven Simeons by Boris Artzybasheff

Related Lists:  Newbery Medal Winners


s
s
Find more useful resources in popular areas of the StartSpot Network...
s
Today's Headlines
Film Festivals
Online Museums
State Government
Online College
Genealogy How-To
Find a University Science Fair Ideas
Bargain Travel
Dictionaries
Libraries
White Pages

s

© 1997-2016, StartSpot Mediaworks, Inc.
Advertising Information | Privacy Policy